Workshops

Workshops and tutorials will take place June 18th and 19th, 2016. They will commence at 8:30 and end at 17:30. The workshop coffee breaks will occur between 10:00 and 10:30 AM and 3:30 and 4:00 PM, with lunch scheduled for 12:00 - 2:00 PM, as detailed on the program overview. The workshops will take place at the University of Michigan, Rackham Building and North Quadrangle.

WS Title Organizers Date
SAT-01 Socially and Physically Assistive Robotics for Humanity Chien-Ming Huang
Brenna Argall
Brian Scassellati
18-Jun
SAT-02 Are the Skeptics Right? Limits and Potentials of Deep Learning in Robotics Niko Sünderhauf
Jürgen Leitner
Michael Milford
Ben Upcroft
Pieter Abbeel
Wolfram Burgard
Peter Corke
18-Jun
SAT-03 Recent Advances in Planning and Manipulation for Industrial Robots Jia Pan
Weiwei Wan
Dinesh Manocha
Kensuke Harada
18-Jun
SAT-04 Planning for Human-Robot Interaction: Shared Autonomy and Collaborative Robotics Claudia Perez-D'Arpino
Stefanos Nikolaidis
Henny Admoni
Anca Dragan
Julie Shah
Andrew Schwartz
Zhi-Hong Mao
Siddhartha Srinivasa
18-Jun
SAT-05 Challenges in Modeling and Control of Small-Scale Robots Konstantinos Karydis
Yash Mulgaonkar
Ani Hsieh
Herbert Tanner
Vijay Kumar
18-Jun
SAT-06 Robotics Programs: What, How, and Why? Workshop Canceled 18-Jun
SAT-07 NASA Swarmathon Challenge Melanie Moses
Joshua Hecker
18-Jun
SAT-08 Embodied Experience and Movement Observation for Roboticists Amy Laviers 18-Jun
Morning
SAT-09 Minimality & Design Automation Andrea Censi
Jason O'Kane
Dylan Shell
18-Jun
Afternoon
SAT-10 Robot Learning and Planning Workshop Reza Iraji
Hamidreza Chitsaz
18-Jun
Afternoon
SAT-11 Human-Robot Interaction for Small and Personal Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Joshua Peschel
Brittany Duncan
18-Jun
Afternoon
       
SUN-01 Assistive Robotic Devices for Dynamic Locomotion C. David Remy
Deanna Gates
Steven Collins
19-Jun
SUN-02 Bootstrapping Manipulation Skills Oliver Kroemer
Scott Niekum
George Konidaris
Manuel Lopes
19-Jun
SUN-03 Model Learning for Human-Robot Communication Matthew Walter
Thomas Howard
19-Jun
SUN-04 Geometry and Beyond: Representations, Physics, and Scene Understanding for Robotics Enric Galceran
Luca Carlone
Gian Diego Tipaldi
Liam Paull
Andrea Censi
Cesar Cadena
19-Jun
SUN-05 RoMa 2016: Robot Makers - The future of digital rapid design and fabrication of robots Nicola Bezzo
Ankur Mehta
Mike Tolley
Cagdas Onal
19-Jun
SUN-06 Workshop on Task and Motion Planning Neil Dantam
Swarat Chaudhuri
Moshe Vardi
Lydia Kavraki
19-Jun
SUN-07 Workshop on On-line decision-making in multi-robot coordination Jan Faigl
Olivier Simonin
François Charpillet
Geoffrey Hollinger
Jen Jen Chung
19-Jun
SUN-08 Social Trust in Autonomous Robots Morteza Lahijanian
Maria Svorenova
Marta Kwiatkowska
19-Jun
SUN-09 Becoming a Robot Guru 2 Workshop Lydia Tapia
Aleksandra Faust
Meeko Oishi
Hao-Tien Chiang
Elizabeth Esterly
19-Jun
SUN-10 Deep Learning for Autonomous Robots Yi Li
Yezhou Yang
Michael James
Danil Prokhorov
19-Jun
Morning
SUN-11 Robot-Environment Interaction for Perception and Manipulation: Interactive Perception Meets Reinforcement Learning and Optimal Control Karol Hausman
Herke van Hoof
Nikolay Atanasov
Roberto Martin Martin
Oliver Brock
19-Jun
Morning
SUN-12 Visual Place Recognition: What is it Good For? Niko Sünderhauf
Peer Neubert
Ben Upcroft
Michael Milford
19-Jun
Afternoon
SUN-13 A Community-Driven Modular Research Platform for Sociable Human-Robot Interaction Mark Yim
Maja Mataric
Ross Mead
19-Jun
Afternoon