Technical Program


This schedule is tentative and subject to change.

Jump to:

Wednesday Thursday Friday

Saturday Sunday



Wednesday, July 12

09:30 AM - 10:00 AM Spotlight Talks: Group 1
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Matt Walter

Safe Visual Navigation via Deep Learning and Novelty Detection
Charles Richter, Nicholas Roy

CAD2RL: Real Single-Image Flight Without a Single Real Image
Fereshteh Sadeghi, Sergey Levine

Provably Safe Robot Navigation with Obstacle Uncertainty
Brian Axelrod, Leslie Kaelbling, Tomas Lozano-Perez

Trajectory Optimization for Self-Calibration and Navigation
James Preiss, Karol Hausman, Gaurav Sukhatme, Stephan Weiss

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Spotlight Talks: Group 2
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Nick Roy

XPose: Reinventing User Interaction with Flying Cameras
Ziquan Lan, Mohit Shridhar, David Hsu, Shengdong Zhao

An Inductance-Based Sensing System for Bellows-Driven Continuum Joints in Soft Robots
Wyatt Felt, Maria Telleria, Thomas Allen, Gabriel Hein, Jonathan Pompa, Kevin Albert, David Remy

Dynamic Walking on Randomly-Varying Discrete Terrain with One-step Preview
Quan Nguyen, Ayush Agrawal, Xingye Da, William Martin, Hartmut Geyer, Jessy Grizzle, Koushil Sreenath

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Refreshment Break
Location: Kresge Auditorium
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Keynote Presentation
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Siddhartha Srinivasa

Frank Chongwoo Park
12:00 AM - 02:00 PM Lunch Break
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM Spotlight Talks: Group 3
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Todd Murphey

A Fast Stochastic Contact Model for Planar Pushing and Grasping: Theory and Experimental Validation
Jiaji Zhou, James Bagnell, Matthew Mason

Efficient Equilibrium Testing under Adhesion and Anisotropy using Empirical Contact Force Models
Kris Hauser, Shiquan Wang, Mark Cutkosky

Exact Bounds on the Contact Driven Motion of a Sliding Object, With Applications to Robotic Pulling
Eric Huang, Ankit Bhatia, Byron Boots, Matthew Mason

Dex-Net 2.0: Deep Learning to Plan Robust Grasps with Synthetic Point Clouds and Analytic Grasp Metrics
Jeffrey Mahler, Jacky Liang, Sherdil Niyaz, Michael Laskey, Richard Doan, Xinyu Liu, Juan Aparicio, Ken Goldberg

02:30 PM - 03:00 PM Spotlight Talks: Group 4
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Matei Ciocarlie

Underactuated tendon-driven robotic/prosthetic hands: design issues
Annick Mottard, Laval, Thierry Laliberté, Laval, Clément Gosselin

Design of a Partially-Coupled Self-Adaptive Robotic Finger Optimized for Collaborative Robots
Lionel Birglen

Optimal Shape and Motion Planning for Dynamic Planar Manipulation
Orion Taylor, Alberto Rodriguez

Relaxed-Rigidity Constraints: In-Grasp Manipulation using Purely Kinematic Trajectory Optimization
Balakumar Sundaralingam, Tucker Hermans

03:00 PM - 03:30 PM Refreshment Break
Location: Kresge Auditorium
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM Spotlight Talks: Group 5
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Kostas Bekris

Deformable Rapidly-Exploring Random Trees
Florian Hauer, Panagiotis Tsiotras

Comprehensive Theory of Differential Kinematics and Dynamics for Motion Optimization
Ko Ayusawa, Eiichi Yoshida

DIRTREL: Robust Trajectory Optimization with Ellipsoidal Disturbances and LQR Feedback
Zachary Manchester, Scott Kuindersma

Evaluating Trajectory Collision Probability through Adaptive Importance Sampling for Safe Motion Planning
Edward Schmerling, Marco Pavone

04:00 PM - 04:30 PM Spotlight Talks: Group 6
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Hanna Kurniawati

Mode Switch Assistance To Maximize Human Intent Disambiguation
Deepak Edakkattil Gopinath, Brenna Argall

Enabling Robots to Communicate Their Objectives
Sandy Huang, David Held, Pieter Abbeel, Anca Dragan

Intention-Aware Motion Planning Using Learning Based Human Motion Prediction
Jae Sung Park, Chonhyon Park, Dinesh Manocha

Active Preference-Based Learning of Reward Functions
Dorsa Sadigh, Anca Dragan, Shankar Sastry, Sanjit Seshia

04:30 PM - 05:00 PM Spotlight Talks: Group 7
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Brenna Argall

Accurately and Efficiently Interpreting Human-Robot Instructions of Varying Granularities
Dilip Arumugam, Siddharth Karamcheti, Nakul Gopalan, Lawson Wong, Stefanie Tellex

Resolution of Referential Ambiguity in Human-Robot Dialogue Using Dempster-Shafer Theoretic Pragmatics
Tom Williams, Matthias Scheutz

Groups of humans and robots: Understanding membership preferences and team formation
Filipa Correia, Sofia Petisca, Patrícia Alves-Oliveira, Tiago Ribeiro, Francisco Melo, Ana Paiva

Supernumerary Robotic Limbs for Human Augmentation in Overhead Assembly Tasks
Zack Bright, H. Harry Asada

05:00 PM - 05:30 PM Spotlight Talks: Group 8
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Stefanie Tellex

Sample-Based Methods for Factored Task and Motion Planning
Caelan Garrett, Tomas Lozano-Perez, Leslie Kaelbling

Geometry of 3D Environments and Sum of Squares Polynomials
Amir Ali Ahmadi, Georgina Hall, Ameesh Makadia, Vikas Sindhwani

Bayesian Eigenobjects: A Unified Framework for 3D Robot Perception
Benjamin Burchfiel, George Konidaris

Synthesizing Training Data for Object Detection in Indoor Scenes
Georgios Georgakis, Arsalan Mousavian, Alexander Berg, Jana Kosecka

05:30 - 06:00 PM Break to walk to poster session
06:00 - 09:00 PM Amazon Robotics Poster Session

Amazon Robotics

Thursday, July 13

09:30 AM - 10:00 AM Spotlight Talks: Group 9
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Anca Dragan

Discovering Action Primitive Granularity from Human Motion for Human-Robot Collaboration
Elena Corina Grigore, Brian Scassellati

Analysis of Rigid Extended Object Co-Manipulation by Human Dyads: Lateral Movement Characterization
Erich Mielke, Eric Townsend, Marc Killpack

Learning Models for Shared Control of Human-Machine Systems with Unknown Dynamics
Alexander Broad, Todd Murphey, Brenna Argall

Breaking the Human-Robot Deadlock: Surpassing Shared Control Performance Limits with Sparse Human-Robot Interaction
Peter Trautman

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Spotlight Talks: Group 10
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Hadas Kress-Gazit

Improving Slip Prediction on Mars Using Thermal Inertia Measurements
Christopher Cunningham, Issa Nesnas, William Whittaker

High-Quality Tabletop Rearrangement with Overhand Grasps: Hardness Results and Fast Methods
Shuai Han, Nicholas Stiffler, Athanasios Krontiris, Kostas Bekris, Jingjin Yu

Fast Trajectory Optimization for Agile Quadrotor Maneuvers with a Cable-Suspended Payload
Philipp Foehn, Davide Falanga, Naveen Kuppuswamy, Russ Tedrake, Davide Scaramuzza

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Refreshment Break
Location: Kresge Auditorium
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Keynote Presentation
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Siddhartha Srinivasa

Dieter Fox
12:00 AM - 02:00 PM Lunch Break
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM Spotlight Talks: Group 11
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Angela Schoellig

Unsupervised Perceptual Rewards for Imitation Learning
Pierre Sermanet, Kelvin Xu, Sergey Levine

Risk-sensitive Inverse Reinforcement Learning via Coherent Risk Models
Anirudha Majumdar, Sumeet Singh, Ajay Mandlekar, Marco Pavone

Learning Constrained Generalizable Policies by Demonstration
Leopoldo Armesto, Vladimir Ivan, Joao Moura, Antonio Sala, Sethu Vijayakumar

Learning Lyapunov (Potential) Functions from Counterexamples and Demonstrations
Hadi Ravanbakhsh, Sriram Sankaranarayanan

02:30 PM - 03:00 PM Spotlight Talks: Group 12
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Dieter Fox

Adaptive Information Gathering via Imitation Learning
Sanjiban Choudhury, Ashish Kapoor, Gireeja Ranade, Sebastian Scherer, Debadeepta Dey

Preparing for the Unknown: Learning a Universal Policy with Online System Identification
Wenhao Yu, Jie Tan, C. Karen Liu, Greg Turk

Rich Time Series Classification Using Temporal Logic
Chanyeol Yoo, Calin Belta

DA-RNN: Semantic Mapping with Data Associated Recurrent Neural Networks
Yu Xiang, Dieter Fox

03:00 PM - 03:30 PM Refreshment Break
Location: Kresge Auditorium
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM Early Career Spotlight
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Siddhartha Srinivasa

Sertac Karaman
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM Spotlight Talks: Group 13
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Scott Kuindersma

Balancing and Step Recovery Capturability via Sums-of-Squares Optimization
Michael Posa, Twan Koolen, Russ Tedrake

Discrete Control Barrier Functions for Safety-Critical Control of Discrete Systems with Application to Bipedal Robot Navigation
Ayush Agrawal, Koushil Sreenath

From the Lab to the Desert: Fast Prototyping and Learning of Robot Locomotion
Kevin Sebastian Luck, Joseph Campbell, Michael Jansen, Daniel Aukes, Heni Ben Amor

Three-Dimensional Hysteresis Modeling of Robotic Artificial Muscles with Application to Shape Memory Alloy Actuators
Jun Zhang, Michael Yip

05:00 PM - 05:30 PM Spotlight Talks: Group 14
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Koushil Sreenath

Heterogeneous Sensor Fusion for Accurate State Estimation of Dynamic Legged Robots
Simona Nobili, Marco Camurri, Victor Barasuol, Michele Focchi, Darwin Caldwell, Claudio Semini, Maurice Fallon

Hybrid direct collocation and control in the constraint-consistent subspace for dynamic legged robot locomotion
Diego Pardo, Michael Neunert, Alexander Winkler, Ruben Grandia, Jonas Buchli

Learning Feasibility Constraints for Multicontact Locomotion of Legged Robots
Justin Carpentier, Rohan Budhiraja, Nicolas Mansard

Probabilistic Completeness of Randomized Possibility Graphs Applied to Bipedal Walking in Semi-unstructured Environments
Michael Grey, Aaron Ames, C. Karen Liu

05:30 - 06:00 PM Break to walk to poster session
06:00 - 09:00 PM Toyota Research Institute Poster Session

Toyota Research Institute

Friday, July 14

09:30 AM - 10:00 AM Spotlight Talks: Group 15
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Jonathan Kelly

Introspective Evaluation of Perception Performance for Parameter Tuning without Ground Truth
Humphrey Hu, George Kantor

First-Person Action-Object Detection with EgoNet
Gedas Bertasius, Hyun Soo Park, Stella Yu, Jianbo Shi

Bingham Distribution-Based Linear Filter for Online Pose Estimation
Arun Srivatsan Rangaprasad, Mengyun Xu, Nicolas Zevallos-Roberts, Howie Choset

Time-Lapse Light Field Photography for Perceiving Non-Lambertian Scenes
John Oberlin, Stefanie Tellex

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Spotlight Talks: Group 16
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Nancy Amato

Learning to Reconstruct 3D Structures for Occupancy Mapping
Vitor Guizilini, Fabio Ramos

Joint Optimization of Robot Design and Motion Parameters using the Implicit Function Theorem
Sehoon Ha, Stelian Coros, Alexander Alspach, Joohyung Kim, Katsu Yamane

Asymptotically Optimal Design of Piecewise Cylindrical Robots using Motion Planning
Cenk Baykal, Ron Alterovitz

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Refreshment Break
Location: Kresge Auditorium
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Keynote Presentation
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Siddhartha Srinivasa

Martial Hebert
12:00 AM - 02:00 PM Lunch Break
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM Spotlight Talks: Group 17
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Han-Lim Choi

Collisions as Information Sources in Densely Packed Multi-Robot Systems Under Mean-Field Approximations
Siddharth Mayya, Pietro Pierpaoli, Girish Nair, Magnus Egerstedt

Effective Metrics for Multi-Robot Motion-Planning
Aviel Atias, Kiril Solovey, Dan Halperin

Efficient Online Multi-robot Exploration via Distributed Sequential Greedy Assignment
Micah Corah, Nathan Michael

Herding by Caging: a Topological Approach towards Guiding Moving Agents via Mobile Robots
Anastasiia Varava, Kaiyu Hang, Danica Kragic, Florian Pokorny

02:30 PM - 03:00 PM Spotlight Talks: Group 18
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Sergey Levine

Job Selection in a Network of Autonomous UAVs for Delivery of Goods
Pasquale Grippa, Doris Behrens, Christian Bettstetter, Friederike Wall

Generalized Cylinders for Learning, Reproduction, Generalization, and Refinement of Robot Skills
S. Reza Ahmadzadeh, Muhammad Asif Rana, Sonia Chernova

Reasoning About Liquids via Closed-Loop Simulation
Connor Schenck, Dieter Fox

03:00 PM - 03:30 PM Refreshment Break
Location: Kresge Auditorium
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM Spotlight Talks: Group 19
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Marco Pavone

Simultaneous Trajectory Estimation and Planning via Probabilistic Inference
Mustafa Mukadam, Jing Dong, Frank Dellaert, Byron Boots

Experience-driven Predictive Control with Robust Constraint Satisfaction under Time-Varying State Uncertainty
Vishnu Desaraju, Alexander Spitzer, Nathan Michael

Feedback Synthesis for Controllable Underactuated Systems using Sequential Second Order Actions
Giorgos Mamakoukas, Malcolm MacIver, Todd Murphey

Model-Based Control Using Koopman Operators
Ian Abraham, Gerardo de la Torre, Todd Murphey

04:00 PM - 04:30 PM Spotlight Talks: Group 20
Location: Kresge Auditorium
Session Chair: Nathan Michael

A neuromorphic controller for a robotic vehicle equipped with a dynamic vision sensor
Hermann Blum, Alexander Dietmüller, Moritz Milde, Jörg Conradt, Giacomo Indiveri, Yulia Sandamirskaya

Visual-Inertial Odometry on Chip: An Algorithm-and-Hardware Co-design Approach
Zhengdong Zhang, Amr Suleiman, Luca Carlone, Vivienne Sze, Sertac Karaman

Uncertainty Models for TTC-Based Collision-Avoidance
Zahra Forootaninia, Ioannis Karamouzas, Rahul Narain

04:30 PM - 05:30 PM Awards
Location: Kresge Auditorium
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM Transportation to Banquet
07:00 PM - 11:00 PM Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems Banquet
Location: Bates Hall, Boston Public Library

Northrop Grumman

Saturday, July 15

09:30 AM - 10:30 AM Morning Session 1
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Refreshment Break
Location: Kresge Auditorium
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Morning Session 2
12:00 AM - 02:00 PM Lunch Break
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM Afternoon Session 1
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM Refreshment Break
Location: Kresge Auditorium
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM Afternoon Session 2
05:30 PM - 08:30 PM Amazon Robotics and MassRobotics Industry Reception
Location: Student Street at the Stata Center

Amazon Robotics MassRobotics

Sunday, July 16

09:30 AM - 10:30 AM Morning Session 1
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Refreshment Break
Location: Kresge Auditorium
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Morning Session 2
12:00 AM - 02:00 PM Lunch Break
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM Afternoon Session 1
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM Refreshment Break
Location: Kresge Auditorium
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM Afternoon Session 2