Technical Program

The main conference sessions will take place Monday - Wednesday. Each accepted RSS paper will be presented in an oral session (5 or 20 minutes) and in an interactive session. The number following the paper title in the program below can be used to locate the interactive presentation.

Best Paper Award Nominees

The following papers have been nominated for best paper awards at RSS 2014.

Cogging Torque Ripple Minimization via Position Based Characterization
Matthew Piccoli (University of Pennsylvania), Mark Yim (University of Pennsylvania)

Asking for Help Using Inverse Semantics
Stefanie Tellex (Brown), Ross Knepper (MIT), Adrian Li (University of Cambridge), Daniela Rus (MIT), Nicholas Roy (MIT)

A New Type of Compliant, Underactuated Robotic Hand for Dexterous Grasping
Raphael Deimel (TU Berlin), Oliver Brock (TU Berlin)

Control of Robotic Mobility-On-Demand Systems: a Queueing-Theoretical Perspective
Rick Zhang (Stanford University), Marco Pavone (Stanford University)

Six-Degrees-of-Freedom Remote Actuation of Magnetic Microrobots
Eric Diller (University of Toronto), Joshua Giltinan (Carnegie Mellon University), Guo Zhan Lum (Carnegie Mellon University), Zhou Ye (Carnegie Mellon University), Metin Sitti (Carnegie Mellon University)

The above talks are marked in the program below by a star.

Monday, July 14, 2014

08:30-08:45 Breakfast
08:45-09:00 Welcome  Video
09:00-10:00 Invited Talk: Chris Urmson - Realizing Self-Driving Cars
10:00-10:35 5 Short Talks  Video

Batch Continuous-Time Trajectory Estimation as Exactly Sparse Gaussian Process Regression (A1)
Tim Barfoot (University Toronto), Chi Hay Tong (University of Oxford), Simo Sarkka (Aalto University)

Combining 3D Shape, Color, and Motion for Robust Anytime Tracking (A2)
David Held (Stanford University), Jesse Levinson (Stanford University), Sebastian Thrun (Stanford University), Silvio Savarese (Stanford University)

Decision-Making Authority, Team Efficiency and Human Worker Satisfaction in Mixed Human-Robot Teams (A3)
Matthew Gombolay (MIT), Reymundo Gutierrez (MIT), Giancarlo Sturla (MIT), Julie Shah (MIT)

Stiction Compensation in Agonist-Antagonist Variable Stiffness Actuators (A4)
Luca Fiorio (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Francesco Romano (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Alberto Parmiggiani (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Giulio Sandini (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Francesco Nori (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

Simultaneous Compliance and Registration Estimation for Robotic Surgery (A5)
Siddharth Sanan (Carnegie Mellon University), Stephen Tully (Medrobotics), Andrea Bajo (Vanderbilt University), Nabil Simaan (Vanderbilt University), Howie Choset (Carnegie Mellon University)

10:35-11:30 Coffee Break (No Posters)
11:30-11:55 1 Long Talk  Video

Vision-based Landing Site Evaluation and Trajectory Generation Toward Rooftop Landing (B1)
Vishnu Desaraju (Carnegie Mellon University), Nathan Michael (Carnegie Mellon University), Martin Humenberger (JPL), Roland Brockers (JPL), Stephan Weiss (JPL) Larry Matthies (JPL)

11:55-12:35 6 Short Talks  Video

Correct High-level Robot Behavior in Environments with Unexpected Events (B2)
Kai Weng Wong (Cornell University), Rudiger Ehlers (University of Bremen), Hadas Kress-Gazit (Cornell University)

Persistent Monitoring of Stochastic Spatio-temporal Phenomena with a Small Team of Robots (B3)
Sahil Garg (University of Southern California), Nora Ayanian (University of Southern California)

Modeling and Controlling Friendliness for An Interactive Museum Robot (B4)
Chien-Ming Huang (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Takamasa Iio (ATR), Satoru Satake (ATR), Takayuki Kanda (ATR)

Efficient Visual-Inertial Navigation using a Rolling-Shutter Camera with Inaccurate Timestamps (B5)
Chao Guo (University of Minnesota), Dimitrios Kottas (University of Minnesota), Ryan DuToit (University of Minnesota), Ahmed Ahmed (University of Minnesota), Ruipeng Li (University of Minnesota), Stergios Roumeliotis (University of Minnesota)

Dynamically Feasible Motion Planning through Partial Differential Flatness (B6)
Suresh Ramasamy (Carnegie Mellon University), Guofan Wu (Carnegie Mellon University), Koushil Sreenath (Carnegie Mellon University)

Sky Segmentation with Ultraviolet Images Can Be Used for Navigation (B7)
Thomas Stone (University of Edinburgh), Michael Mangan (University of Edinburgh), Paul Ardin (University of Edinburgh), Barbara Webb (University of Edinburgh)

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Invited Talk: Genevieve Bell  - The Pre-history of Robots
15:00-15:30 4 Short Talks  Video

Hierarchical Semantic Labeling for Task-Relevant RGB-D Perception (C1)
Chenxia Wu (Cornell University), Ian Lenz (Cornell University), Ashutosh Saxena (Cornell University)

Multi-Heuristics A* (C2)
Sandip Aine (IIIT-Delhi, India), Siddharth Swaminathan (Carnegie Mellon University), Venkatraman Narayanan (Carnegie Mellon University), Victor Hwang (Carnegie Mellon University), Maxim Likhachev (Carnegie Mellon University)

Learning Articulated Motions from Visual Demonstration (C3)
Sudeep Pillai (MIT), Matthew Walter (MIT), Seth Teller (MIT)

An Analysis of Deceptive Robot Motion (C4)
Anca Dragan (Carnegie Mellon University), Rachel Holladay (Carnegie Mellon University), Siddhartha Srinivasa (Carnegie Mellon University)

15:30-16:45 Coffee Break and Posters (A1-A5, B1-B7, C1-C4)
16:45-17:10 1 Long Talk  Video

Semantic Localization Via the Matrix Permanent (D1)
Nikolay Atanasov (University of Pennsylvania), Menglong Zhu (University of Pennsylvania), Kostas Daniilidis (University of Pennsylvania), George Pappas (University of Pennsylvania)

17:10-18:00 7 Short Talks  Video

The Multi-Agent Navigation Transformation: Tuning-Free Multi-Robot Navigation (D2)
Savvas Loizou (Cyprus University of Technology)

An Automata-Theoretic Approach to the Vehicle Routing Problem (D3)
Cristian Vasile (Boston University), Calin Belta (Boston University)

Effective Task Training Strategies for Instructional Robots (D4)
Allison Sauppe (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Bilge Mutlu (University of Wisconsin - Madison)

Learning to Locate from Demonstrated Searches (D5)
Paul Vernaza (Carnegie Mellon University), Anthony Stentz (Carnegie Mellon University)

Modeling High-Dimensional Humans for Activity Anticipation using Gaussian Process Latent CRFs (D6)
Yun Jiang (Cornell University), Ashutosh Saxena (Cornell University)

Manhattan and Piecewise-Planar Constraints for Dense Monocular Mapping (D7)
Alejo Concha (University of Zaragoza), Wajahat Hussain (University of Zaragoza), Luis Montano (University of Zaragoza), Javier Civera (University of Zaragoza)

Appearance-based Active, Monocular, Dense Reconstruction for Micro Aerial Vehicles (D8)
Christian Forster (University of Zurich), Matia Pizzoli (University of Zurich), Davide Scaramuzza (University of Zurich)

18:00-19:30 Reception

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

08:30-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-10:00 Invited Talk: Brad Nelson - Swimming Microrobots
10:00-10:35 5 Short Talks  Video

Bio-Artificial Synergies for Grasp Posture Control of Supernumerary Robotic Fingers (E1)
Faye Wu (MIT), Harry Asada (MIT)

*Six-Degrees-of-Freedom Remote Actuation of Magnetic Microrobots (E2)
Eric Diller (University of Toronto), Joshua Giltinan (Carnegie Mellon University), Guo Zhan Lum (Carnegie Mellon University), Zhou Ye (Carnegie Mellon University), Metin Sitti (Carnegie Mellon University)

5-DOF Manipulation of an Untethered Magnetic Device in Fluid using a Single Permanent Magnet (E3)
Arthur Mahoney (University of Utah), Abbott Jake (University of Utah)

Automatic Generation of Reduced CPG Control Networks for Locomotion of Arbitrary Modular Robot Structures (E4)
Stephane Bonardi (Biorobotics Laboratory - EPFL), Massimo Vespignani (Biorobotics laboratory - EPFL), Rico Moeckel(Biorobotics laboratory - EPFL), Jesse Van den Kieboom (Biorobotics laboratory - EPFL), Soha Pouya (Biorobotics laboratory - EPFL), Alexander Sproewitz (Biorobotics laboratory - EPFL), Auke Ijspeert (Biorobotics laboratory - EPFL)

*Cogging Torque Ripple Minimization via Position Based Characterization (E5)
Matthew Piccoli (University of Pennsylvania), Mark Yim (University of Pennsylvania)

10:35-11:30 Coffee Break and Posters (D1-D8, E1-E5)
11:30-11:55 1 Long Talk  Video

*A Novel Type of Compliant, Underactuated Robotic Hand for Dexterous Grasping (F1)
Raphael Deimel (TU Berlin), Oliver Brock (TU Berlin)

11:55-12:35 6 Short Talks  Video

Pre- and Post-Contact Policy Decomposition for Planar Contact Manipulation Under Uncertainty (F2)
Michael Koval (Carnegie Mellon University), Nancy Pollard (Carnegie Mellon University), Siddhartha Srinivasa (Carnegie Mellon University)

Modeling Robot Discrete Movements with State-varying Stiffness and Damping: A framework for integrated motion generation and impedance control (F3)
Mohammad Khansari (EPFL), Klas Kronander (EPFL), Aude Billard (EPFL)

Robust Policies via Meshing for Metastable Rough Terrain Walking (F4)
Cenk Oguz Saglam (UCSB), Katie Byl (UCSB)

Probably Approximately Correct MDP Learning and Control With Temporal Logic Constraints (F5)
Jie Fu (University of Pennsylvania), Ufuk Topcu (University of Pennsylvania)

Self-Calibration and Visual SLAM with a Multi-Camera System on a Micro Aerial Vehicle (F6)
Lionel Heng (ETH Zurich), Gim Hee Lee (ETH Zurich), Marc Pollefeys (ETH Zurich)

*Control of Robotic Mobility-On-Demand Systems: a Queueing-Theoretical Perspective (F7)
Rick Zhang (Stanford University), Marco Pavone (Stanford University)

12:35-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:50 2 Long Talks  Video 1  Video 2

Multiscale Topological Trajectory Classification with Persistent Homology (G1)
Florian Pokorny (KTH Royal Institute of Tech.), Majd Hawasly (University of Edinburgh), Subramanian Ramamoorthy (University of Edinburgh)

*Asking for Help Using Inverse Semantics (G2)
Stefanie Tellex (Brown), Ross Knepper (MIT), Adrian Li (University of Cambridge), Daniela Rus (MIT), Nicholas Roy (MIT)

14:50-15:30 6 Short Talks  Video

LOAM: Lidar Odometry and Mapping in Real-time (G3)
Ji Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University), Sanjiv Singh (Carnegie Mellon University)

Combining the Benefits of Function Approximation and Trajectory Optimization (G4)
Igor Mordatch (University of Washington), Emo Todorov (University Washington)

Enhanced 3D Kinematic Modeling of Wheeled Mobile Robots (G5)
Neal Seegmiller (Carnegie Mellon University), Alonzo Kelly (Carnegie Mellon University)

Tell Me Dave: Context-Sensitive Grounding of Natural Language to Manipulation Instructions (G6)
Dipendra Kumar Misra (Cornell University), Jaeyong Sung (Cornell University), Kevin Lee (Cornell University), Ashutosh Saxena (Cornell University)

Nonlinear Graph Sparsification for SLAM (G7)
Mladen Mazuran (University of Freiburg), Tipaldi Gian Diego (University of Freiburg), Spinello Luciano (University of Freiburg), Wolfram Burgard (University of Freiburg)

Fully Decentralized Task Swaps with Optimized Local Searching (G8)
Lantao Liu (Carnegie Mellon University), Nathan Michael (Carnegie Mellon University), Dylan Shell (Texas A&M University)

15:30-16:45 Coffee Break and Posters (F1-F7, G1-G8)
16:45-17:10 1 Long Talk  Video

Robot Programming by Demonstration with Interactive Action Visualizations (H1)
Sonya Alexandrova (University of Washington), Maya Cakmak (University of Washington), Kaijen Hsiao (Bosch Research), Leila Takayama (Google[X])

17:10-18:00 6 Short Talks  Video

An Online Sparsity-Cognizant Loop-Closure Algorithm for Visual Navigation (H2)
Yasir Latif (Universidad de Zaragoza), Guoquan Huang (MIT), John Leonard (MIT), Jose Neira (University of Zaragosa)

Scene Signatures: Localised and Point-less Features for Localisation (H3)
Colin McManus (University of Oxford), Ben Upcroft (Queensland University of Technology), Paul Newmann (University of Oxford)

Active Reward Learning (H4)
Christian Daniel (TU Darmstadt), Malte Viering (TU Darmstadt), Jan Metz (TU Darmstadt), Oliver Kroemer (TU Darmstadt), Jan Peters (TU Darmstadt)

Learning to Recognize Human Activities from Soft Labeled Data (H5)
Ninghang Hu (University of Amsterdam), Zhongyu Lou (University of Amsterdam), Gwenn Englebienne (University of Amsterdam), Ben Krose (University of Amsterdam)

Planning Single-arm Manipulations with n-Arm Robots (H6)
Benjamin Cohen (University of Pennsylvania), Mike Phillips (Carnegie Mellon University), Maxim Likhachev (Carnegie Mellon University)

Robust and Agile 3D Biped Walking with Steering Capability Using a Footstep Predictive Approach (H7)
Salman Faraji (Biorobotics laboratory - EPFL), Soha Pouya (Biorobotics laboratory - EPFL), Auke Ijspeert (Biorobotics laboratory - EPFL)

18:00- Buses Depart for Banquet

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

08:30-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-10:00 Invited Talk: Andrew Ng - Deep Learning: Machine Learning via Large-scale Brain Simulations  Video
10:00-10:42 6 Short Talks  Video

Open-vocabulary Object Retrieval (I1)
Sergio Guadarrama (University of California, Berkeley), Erik Rodner (International Computer Science Institute), Kate Saenko (University of Massachussetts, Lowell), Ning Zhang (University of California, Berkeley), Ryan Farrell (University of California, Berkeley), Jeff Donahue (University of California, Berkeley), Trevor Darrell (University of California, Berkeley)

State Representation Learning in Robotics: Using Prior Knowledge about Physical Interaction (I2)
Rico Jonschkowski (TU Berlin), Oliver Brock (TU Berlin)

Conditioned Basis Array Factorization: An Approach to Gait Pattern Extraction (I3)
Chaohui Gong (Carnegie Mellon University), Matthew Travers (Carnegie Mellon University), Henry Astley (Georgia Tech), Lu Li (Carnegie Mellon University), Joseph Mendelson (Zoo ATL), David Hu (Georgia Tech), Daniel Goldman (Georgia Tech), Howie Choset (Carnegie Mellon University)

Online Trajectory Planning in Dynamic Environment for Surgical Task Automation (I4)
Takayuki Osa (University of Tokyo), Naohiko Sugita (University of Tokyo), Mamoru Mitsuishi (University of Tokyo)

Articulated Pose Estimation via Over-parametrization and Noise Projection (I5)
Jonathan Brookshire (MIT), Seth Teller (MIT)

DART: Dense Articulated Real-Time Tracking (I6)
Tanner Schmidt (University of Washington), Richard Newcombe (University of Washington), Dieter Fox (University of Washington)

10:42-11:40 Coffee Break and Posters (H1-H7, I1-I6)
11:40-12:10 Forum
12:10-14:00 Lunch and Lab Tours
14:00-15:00 Invited Talk: Nancy Amato - Using Motion Planning to Study Protein Motions  Video
15:00-16:00 Early Career Spotlights

Early Career Spotlight: Julie A. Shah, MIT  Video

Early Career Spotlight: Ashutosh Saxena, Cornell  Video

16:00-16:15 Awards and Wrap-Up  Video
16:15-17:00 Coffee and Farewell
17:00- Evening at Google